Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Your Privacy

1.1 At Intrepid Pipeline Pty Ltd (Trading as Alowishus Delicious) we are committed to protecting your Personal Information so that you can enjoy and feel secure during your online experience with us. The following details in general terms the way we manage your Personal Information as per the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Collecting Personal Information

2.1 As an online retailer, only Personal Information which is necessary for us to conduct our business will be collected from you. This information is given to us by you when you contact us, register or subscribe to our website or information obtained during the course of a transaction. The types of Personal Information that may be collected from you include your name and contact details, and any other information that comes to us during the course of a normal transaction. Personal Information may also be collected regarding individuals who may not be customers of ours but whose details are given to us by those individuals or given to us by others during the course of a transaction.

3. Using and disclosing your Personal Information

3.1 Generally, any Personal Information collected from you will be used and disclosed for the primary purpose of provided you with the goods and services that you have requested and to enable us to conduct our business. We will also disclose Personal Information in cases where it would be reasonably expected of us to do so, or if you have given us your consent to do so, or if we are required by law to do so.

3.2 We may share your Personal Information with related entities of Intrepid Pipeline Pty Ltd to inform you of our other products and services and you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe if you so wish.

We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties that provide services to us to enable us to provide you with the goods or services you have requested. Such third parties include Freight and Logistics suppliers, I.T. support services and Financial Institutions for payment gateway purposes.

4. Third Party Links and Advertising

4.1 Hyperlinks and pointers to websites operated by third parties will appear on our website from time to time. These websites do not form part of the Alowishus Delicious website and are not under the control of Alowishus Delicious or its related bodies corporate and neither Alowishus Delicious nor its related companies have any responsibility for the contents of any such hyperlink or linked website. If you link to any such websites, you leave our website and do so entirely at your own risk.

4.2 The alowishus.com.au website displays third party advertisements, which may or may not contain hyperlinks or referral buttons to websites operated by third parties. The display of such advertising does not in any way imply a recommendation or endorsement by Alowishus Delicious or its related bodies corporate of the relevant advertiser, its products or services or any such linked website.

4.3 If you contact a third party using functionality provided on our website, including via email, Alowishus Delicious accepts no responsibility for any actions taken by that third party in response to your communication or for any transactions entered into between you and the relevant third party

5. Cookies

5.1 The alowishus.com.au website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie gets entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in this “Cookies” folder after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer.

5.2 The alowishus.com.au website may also use web “beacons” (also called “clear GIFs” or “pixel tags”) in conjunction with cookies for the same reasons. Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed in a Web page.

5.3 Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

5.4 One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize alowishus.com.au pages, or register with the alowishus.com.au website or services, the cookie helps record your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same alowishus.com.au website, information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customized.

5.5 You can configure your internet browser (such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, or Safari) to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browsers instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the alowishus.com.au websites.

6. Securing your Personal Information

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard any Personal Information collected. All electronic information is stored in a controlled secure environment until it is deleted or destroyed when no longer needed. Precautions taken include firewalls, passwords, secure servers, encryption and secure sockets.

While Intrepid Pipeline Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure, accurate and current, the internet is not always a secure method of transmitting personal information. Accordingly, Intrepid Pipeline Pty Ltd cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to us or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

7. Accessing your Personal Information

You may, upon written request, access the Personal Information that we hold as per your right of access as detailed as per the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Please note, some requests for access may be denied if it is unlawful for us to disclose information or if we deem it to impact on other people’s privacy or if we deem it to be prejudicial to any existing or anticipated legal proceeding. If you would like to request access to personal Information either write to us or email us on the addresses provided in the “Contact Us” section of this policy.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Intrepid Pipeline Pty Ltd may amend this Policy from time to time. You should visit the Website regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes to this policy.

9. Contacting the Privacy Officer

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information which we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer by email, fax or post:

Intrepid Pipeline ABN: 29 161 808 304

T/A

Alowishus Delicious
Shop 4, 176 Bourbong Street
BUNDABERG QLD 4670
AUSTRALIA
Email us at  order@alowishus.com.au

Links

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioners website at www.privacy.gov.au.